Our Team

Executive Team

Mark Schmitz

Executive Director/CEO

Julie Toole

Assistant to the Executive Director/Office Manager

Vicky Molitor

Finance Director

Bethany Drake

Director of Operations

Students & Education

Michelle Wang

Education Director

Kelsey Harps

Education Manager

Shari Fruechte

Event & Administrative Coordinator

Erin Engness

PBIS Coordinator

Regional Centers of Excellence / Statewide System of Support

Scott Fitzsimonds

Director, Regional Centers of Excellence

Kristil McDonald

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Sarah Sirna

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Susan Burris

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Kim Baartman

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Barb Marchetti

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Jen Andrews van Horne

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Gwyn Burnett

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Amanda Tegels

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Julie Mitchell

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Hillary Johnson

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Amy Nolte

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Dr. Jean Duffy

Regional Centers of Excellence Advocate

Health & Safety

Scott George

Director of Health & Safety

Wayne Warzecha

Health & Safety Specialist

Josh Baumann

Administrative Coordinator

Insurance & Wellness

Brittani Daniel

Insurance & Wellness Manager

Local Government

Jillian Miller

Guardian & Conservator

Carleen Peterson

Guardian & Conservator

Lacey Smieja

Financial Service Specialist

Jennifer Asanovich

Region 7E Adult Mental Health Initiative (AMHI) Planner

Mark Sizer

County Services Consultant

Administrative Support

Kaelan Nelson

Communications & Marketing Coordinator

Terri Gatti

Finance Assistant

Cindy Gorecki

Receptionist & Workroom Coordinator

Ken Anderson

Chair
Foley School District

Jan Solarz

Vice Chair
Sauk Rapids-Rice School District

Jeanette Kester

Secretary/Treasurer
East Central School District

Paul Bravinder

Director
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted School District

Paul Thiede

Director
Crow Wing County

Chuck Tryon

Director
Rockford School District

Tarryl Clark

Director
Stearns County

Andrew Almos

Ex-Officio
East Central School District

Mike Thompson

Director
Braham School District

About the Board of Directors

The Board of Directors at Resource Training & Solutions serve four-year terms and are active school boards members or are elected officials from a city, county, or other governmental agency.

Board of Directors' Meetings

Meetings are open to the public and begin at 12:45pm. Per MN Statute 13D.021 all meetings beginning April 21, 2020 will be held via teleconference until further notice. Please contact Julie Toole if you would like to attend the meeting.

Board Meeting and Annual Meeting - January 19, 2021

February 16, 2021

March 16, 2021

April 20, 2021

May 18, 2021

June 15, 2021

No July Meeting

August 17, 2021

September 21, 2021

October 19, 2021

November 16, 2021

December 21, 2021


Meeting Minutes

April 2021
April 2021
March 2021
March 2021
February 2021
February 2021
January 2021
January 2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017